Diary Dates 2023-24

September 2023

Mon 4thStaff Training Day – school closed for pupils
Tue 5thStaff Training Day – school closed for pupils
Wed 6thPupils return to school
W/B Mon 11th Reception pupils start school
Wed 13thClass 6G to The Rhythm Studio for Primary Schools Rock & Pop Music Programme (10 weeks)
Fri 15thYears 5 & 6 football team trials
Mon 18thYears 5 and 6 French and German language sessions led by St Paul’s Girls’ School commence (lunchtime groups)
Tue 19thQueen’s Club Foundation squash coaching commences for Class 5G (10 weeks), 10.00 a.m.
Wed 20thSecondary school transfer meeting for Years 5 and 6 parents/carers, 2.00 p.m.
Year 6 classes to Norland Place School to meet visiting author Katherine Rundell, 2.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.
Thu 21stMass to celebrate the start of the new school year at Holy Trinity Church (Years 2 – 6). 10.45 a.m.
Fri 20thYear 6 Head Boy and Head Girl presentations and KS2 pupil election, 9.00 a.m.
PTA Pre-loved uniform sale (go to PTA uniform store located in staff car park), 8.40 – 9.00 a.m.
Swimming lessons commence for Year 4 pupils (alternate weeks, starting with Class 4B)
Continuation of Years 5 & 6 football team trials, 1.45 p.m.
Mon 25thAutumn term clubs commence for Years 2 – 6 (10 weeks)
Tue 26thWeekly training sessions commence for Years 5 and 6 Girls Football Team, 7.50 a.m.
PTA Annual General Meeting (AGM), 6.30 p.m.
Wed 27thYear 5 lunch time Latin Club led by St Paul’s Girls’ School commences
Secondary school transfer meeting for Years 5 and 6 parents/carers, 2.00 p.m. (repeat session)
Fri 29thPTA Bag2School clothing collection 9.00 a.m. (All donations to be brought in sealed refuse sacks and dropped off at the outdoor stage area in the playground between 8.40 and 8.55 a.m.)
Weekly training sessions commence for Years 5 and 6 Boys Football Team, 7.50 a.m.

October 2023

W/B 2nd Black History Month
Mon 2ndPTA Pre-loved uniform sale (go to PTA uniform store located in staff car park), 3.05-3.30 p.m.
Wed 4thYear 5 Latin Club led by St Paul’s Girls’ School commences (lunchtime group)
Open Day for prospective parents/carers, 1.45 p.m. – by appointment only
Thu 5thKS2 enrichment dance workshops with Don Rae
Fri 6thInternational Day and CAFOD Harvest 2023: Family Fast Day
Assembly and fundraising activity to support CAFOD Harvest Fast Day
PTA International Day Gathering in the playground, 3.00 p.m.
Wed 11thReading and Writing Workshop for Reception parents/carers, 9.00 a.m.
Thu 12thOfficial school photographer taking individual and sibling photographs
Tue 17th PTA Pre-loved uniform sale (go to PTA uniform store located in staff car park), 8.40 – 9.00 a.m.
Autumn term Parent/Teacher Conferences, 3.30 – 6.00 p.m.
Wed 18th Open Day for prospective parents/carers, 9.30 a.m. – by appointment only
Thu 19thYear 3 St Francis of Assisi themed assembly, 9.00 a.m.
Autumn term Parent/Teacher Conferences, 3.30 – 6.00 p.m.

HALF TERM, 23rd – 27th October 2023

October 2023 continued

Mon 30th Staff and pupils return to school

November 2023

Wed 1st KS2 Mass to celebrate the Feast of All Saints, 11.00 a.m., Holy Trinity
Fri 3rdNasal flu immunisation session for pupils in Reception – Year 6 (by parent/carer consent only) 9.30 a.m. – 3.00 p.m.
PTA Pre-loved uniform sale (go to PTA uniform store located in staff car park), 3.05 – 3.30 p.m.
Mon 6thJudaism Week (KS1 and KS2 RE Curriculum) – includes Judaism workshops led by a visiting specialist
Tue 7thJudaism workshops continue
Wed 8thMaths Workshop for Reception parents/carers, 9.00 a.m.
Year 5 to the Living Library at St Paul’s Girls’ School, 10.30 a.m.
Open Day for prospective parents/carers, 1.45 p.m. – by appointment only
Fri 10thRemembering themed assembly for KS2 classes, 9.00 a.m.
Remembrance themed assembly for KS1 classes, 10.20 a.m.
W/B 13thAnti-Bullying Week 2023 – Theme: Make a Noise about Bullying
Mon 13thOdd Socks Day
Tue 14thYear 6 to Hampstead Heath
Mon 20thPTA Pre-loved uniform sale (go to PTA uniform store located in staff car park), 8.40 – 9.00 a.m.
Wed 22ndOpen Day for prospective parents/carers, 9.30 a.m. – by appointment only
Thu 23rd – Sat 25thHoly Trinity Parish Forty Hours of Eucharistic Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament
Tue 28thClass 5B visit to Sky Up Academy Studios, 9.30 a.m.
Wed 29thClass 5G visit to Sky Up Academy Studios, 9.30 a.m.
Year 3 to the Catholic Children’s Society Advent Carol Service at Westminster Cathedral, 10.30 a.m.
Thu 30thYear 6 Advent Service at Nazareth House Chapel, 6.30 p.m.

December 2023

Fri 1stFinal Week of swimming for Year 4
Sat 2ndChoir performance at Fulham Palace Christmas Fair
W/B 4th Final week of Autumn term clubs
Tue 5thYear 1 Nativity Concert. 9.30 a.m.
Thu 7thPTA Pre-loved Uniform Sale, 8.40-9.00 a.m.
Reception Nativity Celebration, 9.15 a.m.
Christmas Jumper Day – Fundraising for The Passage (Charity for the homeless based in central London)
Fri 8thThe Littlest Christmas Elf – Christmas show for Reception and Nursery, 10.00 a.m.
PTA Christmas Social, after school in the School Hall
Mon 11thKS2 Reconciliation Service, 9.00am, opportunity for Confession (Years 4-6) during Advent
Dip and Dab’s Christmas Remix – Christmas show for KS1 & KS2, 2.00 p.m. – postponed to 4th January due to cast sickness
Holy Trinity Carol Concert, 7.00 p.m.
Tue 12thYear 2 Nativity Concert, 9.30 a.m.
Wed 13thOpen Day for prospective parents/carers, 9.30 a.m.- by appointment only
Nursery Christmas Activity Session, 11.00 a.m.
Thu 14thYears 4 & 5 Christmas Carol Service at Holy Trinity Church, 2.30 p.m.
Tue 19thSchool Christmas Lunch
Key Stage 2 Talent Show
Wed 20thLast day of Autumn term, school finishes at 1.30 p.m.

CHRISTMAS HOLIDAYS, 20th December 2023 – 3rd January 2024

January 2024

Thu 4thStaff and pupils return to school
Dip and Dab’s Christmas Remix – Christmas show for KS1 & KS2, 2.00 p.m. (postponed from 11th December)
Mon 8thSCHOOL CLOSED TO PUPILS DUE TO BOILERS NOT WORKING – email communication (via School Gateway) sent to all families of the school on Sunday 7th January 2024.

ONLY YEAR 5 PUPILS PARTICIPATING IN THE RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL JOURNEY SHOULD ATTEND SCHOOL TODAY.
Year 5 residential journey to Sayers Croft, 8th – 12th January 2024
Tue 9thSCHOOL OPEN TO ALL PUPILS – email communication (via School Gateway) sent to all families on Monday 8th January 2024
Thu 11thMass to celebrate the Feast of the Epiphany and the start of the new year (KS1 & KS2 classes ), 9.45am at Holy Trinity Church
Fri 12thYear 3 swimming lessons commence (starting with Class 3B for the first two weeks, then classes attend alternate weeks)
W/B Mon 15thSpring term clubs commence for Years 2 – 6 (9 weeks)
Tue 16thQueen’s Club Foundation squash coaching commences for Class 5B (8 weeks), 10.00am
Fri 19thRepresentatives from the Boys Football Team participating in QPR EFL qualifier
Wed 24thYear 3 to the Natural History Museum for Emergency! Earthquakes and Volcanoes Show
Year 6 group to Maths Primary Masterclass (in conjunction with the Royal Institute) at Bute House Preparatory School, 1.25pm (6 sessions)
Wed 31stYear 3 to Royal College of Music for performance of Mussorgsky’s Pictures at an Exhibition

February 2024

Fri 2nd Representatives from the Boys Football Team to Chelsea Qualifier Tournament at Southfields Academy
W/B Mon 5thChildren’s Mental Health Week (Theme: My Voice Matters)
Themed KS1 and KS2 assemblies
Mon 5thYears 5 & 6 representatives to Netball Tournament at Godolphin and Latymer School, 3.45 – 5.45pm
Tue 6thSafer Internet Day (Theme: Inspiring Change? Making a difference, managing influence and navigating change online.)
Thu 8thYear 5 team to Christ’s Hospital Year 5 Maths Challenge at the Guildhall
Representatives of Years 5 & 6 to the London Youth Games Athletics Final, Osterley Sports Centre (pm)

 HALF TERM, 12th – 16th February 2024

February 2024 continued

Tue 20thYears 3 & 4 squad to Sportshall Athletics event at Sacred Heart High School, 12.30 – 3.00pm
Wed 21stYear 6 to Bute House for Maths themed talk led by Andrew Jeffrey (Rubik’s Cube anniversary)
Fri 23rdRepresentatives from the Girls Football Team to Chelsea Qualifier Tournament at Southfields Academy
Mon 26thFire Safety Workshops for Years 2 & 5
Wed 28thDental Screening for 5-year-olds (CLCH NHS Trust)
Year 1 participating in Teddy Bear Hospital workshops led by students from Imperial College, 1.00pm
Spring term parent/teacher conferences. 3.30 – 6.00pm
Thu 29thSpring parent/teacher conferences, 3.30 – 6.00pm
Representatives from the Girls Football Team to the London Youth Games qualifier at Power League, White City

March 2024

W/B Mon 4thBook Week
Mon 4thYear 6 participating in The Blitz through Connie’s Eyes themed workshop led by the Imperial War Museum, 11.15am/1.30pm
Tue 5thDrop Everything and Read
Wed 6thVisiting book fair – Roving Books
Thu 7thWorld Book Day
Book Character day
Visiting author for KS2 – Ben Miller
Fri 8thKS2 themed dance workshops with Don Rae
Tue 12thBag2School collection, 9.00am
Representatives from Year 5 to participate in a squash competition at Queen’s Club, 9.00am – 12.30pm
Representatives from the Boys Football Team to West London Qualifier at Power League, White City, 9.00am – 1.00pm
Tue 14thNHS National Children’s Measuring Programme (Reception & Year 6 pupils)
Representatives from the Boys Football Team to EFL Kids Regionals, venue TBC
Fri 15thTwo teams participating in National Literary Trust online quiz, 10.00am – 12.30pm
Thu 21stYear 5 Assembly on the Way of the Cross, 9.00am
Fri 22ndFinal week of Year 3 swimming for the spring term (Class 3G)
Hearing & Vision screening for Reception, CLCH NHS Trust
Mon 25thSelected string players (by invitation only) to participate in the Strings Playing Day at St John’s Smith Square
Thu 28thLast day of spring term, school finishes at 1.30 p.m.

EASTER HOLIDAYS 29th March – 15th April 2024

April 2024

Mon 15th Staff training day – school closed for pupils
Tue 16thPupils return to school
Fri 19thEaster Bonnet Parade for EYFS and KS1, 2.30pm
PTA Bake Sale, 3.10pm
Fri 26thSwimming session continue for Year 3 (alternate weeks, starting with Class 3B)

May 2024

Mon 6thMay Day Holiday – school closed
W/B 13thKey Stage 2 (Year 6) statutory tests week (Monday 13th – Thursday 16th)
Friday 24thStaff Training Day, school closed to pupils

HALF TERM, 27th – 31st May 2024

June 2024

Mon 2nd Staff and pupils return to school

July 2024

Fri 19thLast day of summer term