Skip to Content

Diary Dates

SEPTEMBER 2016

Mon 5th  Staff Training Day, school closed for pupils
Tues 6th Pupils return to school
Fri 9th  Football trials for pupils in Years 5 and 6, 2:00pm
W/B 12th Reception pupils start school
Fri 16th Head Boy & Head Girl speeches for KS2 pupils, 9.00am
Mon 19th
Class 4G to the British Museum
Tues 20th  Class 4B to the British Museum
Wed 21st Mass to celebrate the start of the new academic year, 9.30am
Fri 23rd Mayors cup fixture against Langford Primary School
Tues 27th  Swimming sessions start for Year 4 classes (10 weeks) 
Wed 28th
Year 3 to the Lion King at the Lyceum Theatre

 

OCTOBER 2016

Mon 3rd  Key Stage 2 dance workshops 
W/B Mon 3rd After school Clubs start (9 Weeks)
Tues 4th Class 5G to Shakespeare Schools Festival (SSF) Cast Workshop at Watermans Arts Centre, 10.00am - 12.30pm
Wed 5th Parent Teacher Association (PTA meeting in the Curve, 9.00am
  Class 4G to Abstract Expression Exhibition at the Royal Academy of Art
  Open Afternoon for Prospective Parents, 1.30pm
Thur 6th

National Poetry Day

  Individual Year 6 Secondary transfer meetings with Miss McGinty, by appointment
Fri 7th International Day
  Mayors cup fixture against Fulham Primary Boys
  Marian Devotion at Holy Trinity Church, 7.30pm
Wed 12th Orchestra to Primary Prom at the Royal Albert Hall (am)
Thur 13th Individual Year 6 Secondary transfer meetings with Miss McGinty, by appointment
Fri 14th Reception Classes closed
Mon 17th Parent/Teacher Conferences, 3.30pm - 6.00pm
  Class 3G to the Urban Studies Studies
Tue 18th Parent/Teacher Conferences, 3.30pm - 6.00pm
  Class 3B to the Urban Studies Centre
Wed 19th  Open Afternoon for Prospective Parents, 1.30pm
Fri 21st Mayors cup fixtures against All Saints Primary School

 

HALF TERM, 24th - 28th October 2016

Monday 31st October - Final Date for Year 6 Secondary School Applications 

 

NOVEMBER 2016

Thu 3rd Drop in sessions for Nursery parents, 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Fri 4th Mayors Cup Fixture against Sir John Lillie Primary School
Wed 9th Fr. Ivano leading The Way of Mercy reflections with pupils in Years 4 to 6
Thu 10th Perform drama workshops for Key Stage 1 classes
  Drop in sessions for Nursery parents, 3.30pm - 4.30pm
Fri 11th Remembrance Services
  PTA Cake Sale (Years 1 and 6) 
  Mayors Cup fixtures against Queen's Manor Primary School
Sat 12th Parish Year of Mercy Walking Pilgrimage for adults and children leaving at 10.00am from Furnival Gardens
Sun 13th Closing of Holy Trinity Church's Deanery Door of Mercy
W/B 14th Anti-Bullying Week (Theme: Power for Good)
Mon 14th
Shakespeare Schools Festival performance of Macbeth at Watermans Arts Centre by Class 5G (rehearsals from 1.30pm)
Tues 15th Class 6B to Sky Skills Studio, 1.20pm - 4.30pm
Wed 16th Class 5B Assembly, 9.00am
  Reception Mathematics Workshop for parents, 9.00am
  Year 5 to Living Library at St. Paul's Girls' School
  Borough Tag Rugby Tournament
  Open Afternoon for Prospective Parents, 1.30pm
  PTA Quiz Night, 7.30pm
Thu 17th Key Stage 2 classes to take part in a Holy Hour at Holy Trinity Church 'Jesus I trust in You', 9.30am
  Class 6G to Sky Skills Studio, 1.20pm - 4.30pm
Sun 20th Conclusion of the Year of Mercy - Feast of Christ the King
Mon 21st PTA Bag 2 School collection, 9.00am
Tue 22nd  Year 6 to performance of Aladdin at the Lyric Theatre, 10.00am
  Class 4B to Abstract Expression Exhibition at the Royal Academy of Art
Thu 24th Year 6 Advent Service at Nazareth House Chapel, 6.30pm
Fri 25th Mayors Cup fixture against St. Augustine's Primary School
  Netball Team to Godolphin & Latymer School 7-a-side tournament
Mon 28th Class 4B to Westminster Cathedral Hall for choir outreach concert (am)
Wed 30th St. Andrew's Day - Choir performing for residents at Nazareth House

 

 DECEMBER 2016 

Thu 1st W11 Opera workshop for Years 4 and 5 Choir members
Fri 2nd

Christmas Fair, 2.45pm

W/B Mon 5th Final week of autumn term after school clubs
Tue 6th Nursery Christmas Celebration, 9.15am
  Choir group to Hammersmith & Fulham Christmas Festival rehearsal, 9.15am
  Indoor athletics Borough event 9.30am - 2pm
  Final Swimming session for Year 4 classes
Wed 7th Year 1 to V&A Museum of Childhood (am)
  Year 3 to Diocesan Advent Carol Service at Westminster Cathedral, 2.00pm 
Thu 8th Reception Christmas Concert, 9.30am
Fri 9th Staff Training Day - school closed for pupils
Tue 13th Years 1 and 2 Christmas Concert, 9.30am
  Choir group to Hammersmith & Fulham Christmas Festival rehearsal and concert at Hammersmith Town Hall
Wed 14th Performance of Beauty and the Beast by visiting theatre company (Reception to Year 6)
  Years 4 and 5 Carol Service at Holy Trinity Church, 2.30pm
Fri 16th 'Wear a Christmas Jumper to School Day' fundraising event for The Passage (London charity for the homeless)
Tue 20th Christmas Lunch
  Key Stage 2 Talent Show, 2.00pm
Wed 21st  Last day of Autumn term

LAST DAY OF TERM, Wednesday 21st December 2016

 

JANUARY 2017

Wed 3rd  Staff Training Day - school closed for pupils
Wed 4th Pupils return to school
Fri 6th Whole school Mass to mark the Feast of the Epiphany
  Mayors Cup football matches, LARSH v Sullivan School
W/B 9th Year 5 school journey to Sayers Croft
Fri 13th Year 6 Hi-5 Borough Netball Event, 3.30pm
Sun 15th Closing date for applications to Reception classes for September 2017 intake
Mon 16th After School Clubs start (8 weeks)
Tue 17th Inter-School Borough Swimming Trials, Years 4-6
Wed 18th
Nutrition workshop for Acorn and Willow classes, 9.00am
Thu 19th Year 6 to Paul Canoville talk at Westminster Archives
Tue 24th Year 3 swimming lessons start
  PTA Annual General Meeting (AGM) in the school hall, 9.00am
Wed 25th Athletics team to indoor athletics competition at Ark Burlington Danes Academy 
  Year 6 to 'Wasted' at Avonmore Primary School, 1.30pm
Fri 27th PTA Cake Sale (Reception and Year 5)
Mon 30th Google Expeditions Pioneer Programme, Years 1-6
Tues 31st Internet Safety meeting for parents, 9.00am

 

FEBRUARY 2017

Wed 1st Open afternoon for prospective parents, 1.30pm
  Nutrition workshops for KS1 and KS2 classes
Thu 2nd
Class 2G Assembly, 9.00am
Fri 3rd PTA Junior Disco, 6.30pm - 8.30pm
Mon 6th Class 4G to Westminster Hall for coral workshop, 10.45am
  Parent/Teacher Conferences, 3.30pm - 6.00pm
Tue 7th Safer Internet Day 2017 (Theme: Be the change: Unite for a better Internet)
  Parent/Teacher Conferences, 3.30pm - 6.00pm
Fri 10th Perform drama workshops, Reception - Year 2 classes

 

HALF TERM, 13th - 17th February 2017

FEBRUARY 2017 continued 

 Tue 28th Catholic Children's Society Lenten Appeal assembly, 9.00am

 

MARCH 2017

Wed 1st Ash Wednesday services
  National offer day for Year 6 secondary transfer
Thu 2nd
Class 3B Assembly, 9.00am
  World Book Day 2017
Wed 8th Key Stage 2 dance workshops for 'World Book Day'
Thu 9th Class 1G Assembly, 9.00am
Mon 13th Year 3 to Classical Music Road Show at Cadogen Hall, 1.30pm
Thu 16th Class 3G Assembly, 9.00am
Fri 17th PTA Cake Sale (Year 2 and Year 3)
Mon 20th Class 4G to Choral Lent Concert at Westminster Hall, 11.00am-12.00pm
Thu 23rd Class 1B Assembly, 9.00am
Fri 31st  Last day of the Spring term

 

LAST DAY OF TERM, Friday 31st March 2017
 

APRIL 2017

Mon 17th Bank Holiday - Easter Monday
Tue 18th  Staff Training Day 
  National offer day for Reception places (September 2017 intake)
Wed 19th

Pupils return to school

Thu 20th Class 4B to the Museum of London
Fri 21st Class 4G to the Museum of London
  EYFS and KS1 Easter Bonnet Parade, 2.15pm
  Easter Fair, 3.00pm
Fri 28th Reception Classes to Kidzania
  Year 5 team to St Paul's Juniors Maths Challenge, 2.00pm-3.30pm

 

MAY 2017 

Mon 1st Bank Holiday
Tues 2nd Year 6 team to CWIZZ, literacy competition at Godolphin and Latymer School
W/B 8th KS2 Statutory tests (SATs) for Year 6 pupils
  Bag 2 School collection
Fri 12th
PTA Cake Sale (Nursery and Year 4)
Mon 15th Westminster Choir outreach Summer term workshop for Year 4 Classes
Wed 17th
Key Stage 2 dance workshops
Thu 18th
Reception Summer Concert, 9.30am
Fri 19th May Procession in honour of Our Lady, 9.00am
Tues 23rd
School Auction, doors open at 7.30pm for an 8.00pm start
Thu 25th Year 1 to London Wetland Centre
  Year 6 to Junior Citizen Workshop, 10am - 12.00pm
Fri 26th Staff Training Day - school closed for pupils

 

HALF TERM WEEK, 29th May - 2nd June 2017

 JUNE 2017

Mon 5th London Fire Brigade talks for Year 2 and Year 6 classes
Thu 8th
Year 3 to Good Shepherd Mass at Westminster Cathedral
Fri 9th Year 6 transitions to secondary school nutrition workshop
W/B 12th Phonics Screening Check for Year 1 pupils
  Year 6 Pilgrimage to Assisi
Tues 13th  Royal College of Music Workshops for Year 4 & Year 5
Wed 14th Year 4 to Westminster Cathedral - "Noah & the Floating Zoo" concert
Thu 15th Class 2B assembly, 9.00am
Fri 16th  Feast of the anniversary of the death of Victoire Larmenier 
Mon 19th Class 5B to Urban Studies Centre - river walk 9.30am - 12.30pm
Tues 20th Bishop John Wilson to celebrate anniversary mass for the whole school - 9.15am
Wed 21st Class 5G to Urban Studies centre - river walk 9.30am - 12.30pm

Year 2 to Gunnersbury Park Museum, 9.30am - 3.00pm

4B to Natural History Museum, 9.30am - 3.00pm
Thu 22nd
Whole school photograph
Fri 23rd  Feast of the Sacred Heart 

4G to Natural History Museum, 9.30am - 3.00pm
Thu 29th  Feast of St Peter and Paul

  

JULY 2017

 

Sat 1st Summer fair
Mon 3rdClass 5G to Wandsworth recycling centre, 9.00am - 12.30pm

Wed 5th

Year 4 summer concert at 7.00pm
Thu 6thEYFS sports day - 9.15am - 11.30am
Mon 10thEnd of year reports to parents
Tue 11thClass 5B to Bute House choir festival performance - 4.00pm

KS1 sports day, 9.15am - 11.30am
 Year 6 summer show, 7.00pm
Wed 12thParents evening 3.30pm - 6.00pm
Tue 18thYear 6 leavers Mass & celebrations
Wed 19thKS2 sports day - Barn Elms sports ground, 9.30am - 3.00pm
Fri 21st Last day of summer term, school closes at 1.30pm

   LAST DAY OF TERM, Friday 21st July 2017 - School closes at 1.30pm

Updated 13/6/17